Privacy Policy

jpg.jpg

Australian Book Lovers (ABN 464 859 203 50 ) owns and operates the Australian Book Lovers website.

Australian Book Lovers respects your privacy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These Principles regulate our activities with respect to personal information collected, sorted, used, and disclosed by us. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Australian Book Lovers via the website located at www.australianbooklovers.com and generally the conduct of business activities.

 

How to contact us about your privacy.

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. This policy is governed by the Australia National Privacy Principles located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles .

You can contact us on email: admin@australianbooklovers.com or at www.australianbooklovers.com/contactus

 

Collection and purpose.

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use with our website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website, and also to help customise your website experience. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

 

Direct marketing.

We use Aweber to send newsletters to subscribers, which explains its data protection rules here https://www.aweber.com/legal.htm. The user information that we collect, may be used for marketing purposes to inform users of other Australian Book Lovers products or services they may be interested in and users who provide their mailing address, telephone number, or email address may be contacted for these purposes.

 

Disclosure.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to a third party with your consent or if required to do so under law.

We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies or third party advertising agencies that track certain Internet activity.